Adult Tennis Teams
Prestwood Tennis Club enters several adult teams into local tennis leagues. We always encourage as many players as possible to take part in our team tennis. If you’re interested in playing competitive matches against other clubs, please get in touch with us.
Winter Leagues
Click on the “Current Table and Results” link to see how each team is doing.
Aylesbury & District Mixed Doubles Div 2 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Lee Widra |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Mixed Doubles Div 5 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Justin Sandler |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Men’s Doubles Div 7 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Tim Danton |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Women’s Doubles Div 6 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Heather Lay |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Shield Veterans Men’s Doubles Div 6 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Malcolm Stockdale |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Shield Veterans Women’s Doubles Div 5 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Heather Lay |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Farnham Common Medley Division 2 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Hilary Evans |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Farnham Common Medley Division 5 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Sue Little |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Summer Leagues
Click on the “Current Table and Results” link to see how each team is doing.
Aylesbury & District Men’s Doubles Division 7 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Tim Danton |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Women’s Doubles Division 5 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Heather Lay |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Mixed Division 5 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Lee Widra |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Aylesbury & District Mixed Division 6 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Richard Stuart |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Babolat Mixed Doubles Division 3 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Hilary Evans |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Babolat Mixed Doubles Division 6 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Sue Little & Tim Danton |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Babolat Men’s Doubles Division 12 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Robert Sheppard |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Bucks Babolat Women’s Doubles Division 6 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Heather Lay |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
High Wycombe & District Mixed Division 2 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Rachel McKenary |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Date | Home / Away | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Thu 17 Aug, 1830h | Home | Widmer End 1 | |
Tue 9 May, 1830h | Away | Wooburn 2 | Lost 7-1 |
Tue 23 May, 1830h | Away | Widmer End 1 | Lost 6-2 |
Thu 29 Jun, 1830h | Away | Penn & Tyler’s Green 2 | Lost 5-3 |
Thu 13 Jul, 1830h | Away | Penn & Tyler’s Green 3 | Won 5-3 |
Thu 20 Jul, 1830h | Home | Wooburn 2 | Won 6-2 |
Mon 31 Jul, 1830h | Home | Penn & Tyler’s Green 2 | Won 6-2 |
Thu 3 Aug, 1830h | Home | Penn & Tyler’s Green 3 | Lost 6-2 |
High Wycombe & District Mixed Division 3 | |
---|---|
Team Captain: | Hannah Ayres & Tim Danton |
Email: | fixtures@prestwoodtennisclub.co.uk |
Date | Home / Away | Opponent | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Mon 17 Apr, 1830h | Home | Hazlemere | Drew 4-4 |
Thu 18 May, 1830h | Away | Hazlemere | Won 6-2 |
Thu 25 May, 1830h | Home | Widmer End 2 | Won 8-0 |
Thu 1 Jun, 1830h | Home | Odney | Lost 7-1 |
Mon 5 Jun, 1830h | Away | High Wycombe 3 | Lost 7-1 |
Wed 21 Jun, 1830h | Away | Odney | Lost 7-1 |
Tue 11 Jul, 1830h | Away | Widmer End 2 | Lost 5-3 |
Thu 13 Jul, 1830h | Home | High Wycombe 3 | Lost 7-1 |